Campus water

The Office of Environmental Health and Safety and Facilities Planning and Management have developed a proactive plan to test the drinking water in campus buildings. Because your safety and peace of mind are our top priorities, we are sharing the details of this plan with you. There will be a full list of campus buildings and corresponding test results available within 24 hours.

Update – December 2, 2016

We will continue to provide blood tests for lead at the Campus Health Center, located at 5200 Anthony Wayne Drive in the DeRoy Apartment Building, across from Einstein Bros. Bagels. The Campus Health Center is open Monday through Friday from 9 a.m. to 5:30 p.m. If you would like to be tested, please call 313-577-5041 to make an appointment so that you do not have to wait. To date, 93 people have taken advantage of the free blood tests and 93 tested negative for elevated levels of lead.

Update – August 29, 2016

We will continue to provide blood tests for lead at the Campus Health Center, located at 5200 Anthony Wayne Drive in the DeRoy Apartment Building, across from Einstein Bros. Bagels. The Campus Health Center is open Monday through Friday from 9 a.m. to 5:30 p.m. If you would like to be tested, please call 313-577-5041 to make an appointment so that you do not have to wait. To date, 92 people have taken advantage of the free blood tests and 92 tested negative for elevated levels of lead.

Update – August 19, 2016

We will continue to provide blood tests for lead at the Campus Health Center, located at 5200 Anthony Wayne Drive in the DeRoy Apartment Building, across from Einstein Bros. Bagels. The Campus Health Center is open Monday through Friday from 9 a.m. to 5:30 p.m. If you would like to be tested, please call 313-577-5041 to make an appointment so that you do not have to wait. To date, 90 people have taken advantage of the free blood tests, 3 test results as outstanding and 87 tested negative for elevated levels of lead.

Update – August 12, 2016

We will continue to provide blood tests for lead at the Campus Health Center, located at 5200 Anthony Wayne Drive in the DeRoy Apartment Building, across from Einstein Bros. Bagels. The Campus Health Center is open Monday through Friday from 9 a.m. to 5:30 p.m. If you would like to be tested, please call 313-577-5041 to make an appointment so that you do not have to wait. To date, 85 people have taken advantage of the free blood tests, 1 test results as outstanding and 84 tested negative for elevated levels of lead.

Update – August 5, 2016

We will continue to provide blood tests for lead at the Campus Health Center, located at 5200 Anthony Wayne Drive in the DeRoy Apartment Building, across from Einstein Bros. Bagels. The Campus Health Center is open Monday through Friday from 9 a.m. to 5:30 p.m. If you would like to be tested, please call 313-577-5041 to make an appointment so that you do not have to wait. To date, 82 people have taken advantage of the free blood tests, 3 test results as outstanding and 79 tested negative for elevated levels of lead.

Update – July 29, 2016

We will continue to provide blood tests for lead at the Campus Health Center, located at 5200 Anthony Wayne Drive in the DeRoy Apartment Building, across from Einstein Bros. Bagels. The Campus Health Center is open Monday through Friday from 9 a.m. to 5:30 p.m. If you would like to be tested, please call 313-577-5041 to make an appointment so that you do not have to wait. To date, 78 people have taken advantage of the free blood tests, 3 test results as outstanding and 75 tested negative for elevated levels of lead.

Update – July 20, 2016

This week we received the last of the initial results of water tests from 100 Wayne State buildings and more than 3,249 water sources within those buildings. In total, 47 sites were confirmed to have levels of lead and/or copper near, at or above EPA action levels. All of those sites have been removed from service until they can be remediated. Many of the positive results came from very old drinking fountains or faucets, or those that were rarely used, which allowed metals to build up in the water sitting in the pipes. Leaching of copper is also a known and common occurrence in new plumbing.

This week, 18 water sources tested near, at, or above the EPA’s recommended threshold for lead and/or copper and were immediately removed from service. They are:

  • Rackam—Men’s restroom sink near room 140; women’s restroom sink near room 207
  • Reuther Library—Drinking fountain in room 109
  • Biological Sciences—Drinking fountain in hallway outside room 6152
  • Music—Third floor drinking fountain in hallway near lounge
  • 5057 Woodward—Second floor sink in room 2320; second floor sink in room 212; third floor sink in room 3025; third floor sink in room 3301; fifth floor sink in room 5300; fifth floor sink in room 5018; seventh floor sink in room 7208; seventh floor sink in room 7908; 10th floor sink in room 10204;
  • Science and Engineering Library—Sink in room 635; drinking fountain near room 730
  • Chatsworth Apartments—Apartment 503 kitchen sink; apartment 703 bathroom sink

We will continue to provide blood tests for lead at the Campus Health Center, located at 5200 Anthony Wayne Drive in the DeRoy Apartment Building, across from Einstein Bros. Bagels. The Campus Health Center is open Monday through Friday from 9 a.m. to 5:30 p.m. If you would like to be tested, please call 313-577-5041 to make an appointment so that you do not have to wait. To date, 60 people have taken advantage of the free blood tests, and all 60 tested negative for elevated levels of lead.

Update – July 15, 2016

All water sources in Old Main have been tested for elevated levels of lead and copper by the Office of Environmental Health and Safety. A drinking fountain in Room 4416, the upper fountain near Room 3374, and sinks in Rooms 0006 and 307.1 have tested above the EPA’s threshold for copper. The water sources were immediately removed from service.  

All water sources in the Eugene Applebaum College of Pharmacy and Health Sciences have been tested for elevated levels of lead and copper by the Office of Environmental Health and Safety. A kitchen sink in Room 4614 and a drinking fountain near Room 2342 have tested slightly above the EPA’s threshold for copper. The water sources were immediately removed from service.

The Office of Environmental Health and Safety and Facilities Planning and Management are working together to identify the source of copper and develop a remediation plan. For more information about copper and its potential health implications, visit the following EPA website: https://safewater.zendesk.com/hc/en-us/sections/202346427

Unlike with lead, a simple blood test cannot provide a reliable indication of copper exposure. However, if you are an occupant of the affected buildings and are concerned about your health in relation to this matter, the university encourages you to speak to your physician about possible copper testing.  

To date, 60 people have taken advantage of the testing and all 60 people have tested negative for elevated lead levels in their blood.  

Update – July 8, 2016

Results from water samples collected from all Wayne State buildings/locations continue to come in. Of the 3,348 samples collected, we have received test results for 2,360. This week, 15 water sources tested near, at, or above the EPA’s recommended threshold for lead and/or copper and were immediately removed from service. They are:

  • 110 E. Warren – A drinking fountain on the fifth floor next to the elevators.
  • Purdy/Kresge Library – A drinking fountain outside Room 202
  • McGregor Memorial Conference Center – Drinking fountain outside second floor restrooms
  • Schaver Hall (Music) – Drinking fountains outside of Rooms 100, 114, and a second floor restroom.
  • Mortuary Science – Drinking fountain outside of Room 122
  • Rackham – Drinking fountain outside of Room 010 and a sink near Room 055
  • The Block – Sink in Room 117
  • Chemistry – Sink in Room 207
  • Cohn – Drinking fountain near Room 329
  • Science Hall – Sink in Room 3225
  • Student Center – Two sinks in Room 251

No other water sources within the above buildings tested above the safe threshold for lead or copper.

All employees assigned to 110 E. Warren, Purdy/Kresge Library, McGregor, Schaver, Mortuary Science, Rackham, and Cohn will be notified. Due to the isolated nature of the water sources in The Block, Chemistry, Science Hall and the Student Center, the individuals that may have used those sources will be notified.  

If you are an occupant of an affected building and concerned about your health in relation to this matter, the university is offering free blood tests at the Campus Health Center, located at 5200 Anthony Wayne Drive in the DeRoy Apartment Building, across from Einstein Bros. Bagels. The Campus Health Center is open Monday through Friday from 9 a.m. to 5:30 p.m. If you would like to be tested, please call 313-577-5041 to make an appointment to avoid waiting.

To date, 59 people have taken advantage of the testing and all 59 people have tested negative for elevated lead levels in their blood.

Update — July 1, 2016

After testing all drinking water sources in the Matthaei Physical Education Center, the Office of Environmental Health and Safety found one water source that tested above the EPA’s threshold for lead, a drinking fountain near Room 251 located in the hallway in the northeast corner of the second floor. The water source was immediately removed from service. No other water sources within the building tested above the safe threshold for lead. 

After testing all drinking water sources in the Manoogian Building, the Office of Environmental Health and Safety found one water source that tested above the EPA’s threshold for lead, a sink in Room 597, which is a faculty lounge. The water source was immediately removed from service. No other water sources within the building tested above the safe threshold for lead. 

Update — June 23, 2016

After testing all drinking water sources in the Engineering Building (5050 Anthony Wayne Drive), the Office of Environmental Health and Safety found one water source that tested above the EPA’s threshold for lead, a drinking fountain outside of Room 2310. The water source was immediately removed from service. No other water sources within the building tested above the safe threshold for lead. 

Update — June 21, 2016

We have started receiving initial results for water samples collected during the week of June 6, 2016. Of the 573 samples that have been analyzed, 93 percent have come back clean. Water samples that indicated lead or copper concentrations near or above the EPA action level have been taken out of service and are being retested to confirm the results. Any corrective measures, if needed, will be implemented based on the results of these confirmation tests. Please check the status of your building below.

If you are an occupant of an affected building and concerned about your health in relation to this matter, the university is offering free blood tests at the Campus Health Center, located at 5200 Anthony Wayne Drive in the DeRoy Apartment Building, across from Einstein Bros. Bagels. The Campus Health Center is open Monday through Friday from 9 a.m. to 5:30 p.m. If you would like to be tested, please call 313-577-5041 to make an appointment to avoid waiting.

To date, 54 people have taken advantage of the testing and all 54 people have tested negative for elevated lead levels in their blood.

Update — June 2, 2016

After testing all water sources except bathrooms on the premises of the Skillman Building (100 E. Palmer, Detroit, MI, 48202), the Office of Environmental Health and Safety found three water sources in the building that tested above the EPA’s threshold for lead. Those water sources include the office sink in room 208, the water fountain located outside of room 208, and the drinking fountain in the basement. All of these sources have been removed from service. No other water sources within the building tested above the safe threshold for lead. Bathroom sinks are being tested Friday, June 3rd.

No lead was detected in the Freer House, located at 71 East Ferry Detroit, MI 48202.

Water testing plan — June 1, 2016

  • Water sampling will begin at 100 campus buildings on Tuesday, June 7.
  • Each day samples will be delivered to WSU’s Lumigen Laboratory and Paragon Laboratories — a third-party company in Livonia, Michigan — where they will be tested for copper and lead levels.
  • Test results will be available five to seven days after the laboratories receive a water sample. Results will be made available daily beginning June 14 through June 28, when the final building’s drinking water has been tested.
  • Any water sample that tests at, near or above the EPA’s action level will require additional testing to confirm the results.
  • Any building that initially tests at, near or above the EPA’s action level for copper and lead will have water access shut off immediately and the campus community will be notified.

Building test schedule

2/12/16 - 5/27/16    
Building name   Status
Knapp (including childcare facility)   Tested normal
Physics   Tested normal
Social Work   Tested normal
CS Mott   Tested normal
IBio   Tested normal
Karmanos (Meyer Prentis)   Elevated levels found
Education   Elevated levels found
Chatsworth Apartments*   Tested normal
University Towers Apartments* (childcare facility only tested)   Tested normal
5425 Woodward*   Tested normal
5/30/16 - 6/3/16    
Building name   Status
Freer House   Tested normal 6/2/2016
Skillman Building   Elevated levels found 6/2/2016
6/6/16 - 6/10/16    
Building name Samples tested Status
Bioengineering 6 1 sample being retested
Biological Sciences 9 1 location elevated levels
Bookstore 2 Tested normal 6/13/2016
Elliman 10 Tested normal 6/16/2016
Engineering 20 1 location elevated levels
Kresge Library 7 1 location elevated levels
Lande 16 1 elevated, 2 being retested
Law Classroom 1 Tested normal 6/13/2016
Law Library 10 Tested normal 7/20/2016
Law School 8 Tested normal 6/13/2016
Manoogian 28 1 location elevated levels
Matthaei 14 1 location elevated levels
Mortuary Science 10 1 location elevated levels
Purdy Library 15 Tested normal 7/20/2016
Reuther Library 10 1 elevated, 2 being retested
Chemistry 25 1 location elevated levels
Community Arts 2 Tested normal 6/20/2016
Engineering Tech 5 Tested normal 6/16/2016
Life Science 6 Tested normal 7/20/2016
Mort Harris Fitness Ctr 14 Tested normal 6/16/2016
Old Main 49 4 locations elevated levels
Science Hall 11 1 location elevated levels
State Hall 23 Tested normal 6/16/2016
Student Center 20 2 locations elevated levels
Undergraduate Library 24 Tested normal 6/16/2016
Welcome Center 7 Tested normal 6/16/2016
Chatsworth 165 7 samples being retested
Physics 5 3 samples being retested
CS Mott 3 1 sample being retested
60 W. Hancock 1 Tested normal 6/16/2016
6/13/16 - 6/17/16    
Building name Samples tested Status
AAB 26 Tested normal 6/16/2016
Alumni House 2 Tested normal 6/16/2016
Applebaum Pharmacy 17 2 locations elevated levels
Art Building 6 Tested normal 6/20/2016
Cohn 14 1 location elevated levels
DeRoy Auditorium 1 Tested normal 6/28/2016
General Lectures 3 Tested normal 6/20/2016
Manufacturing Engineering (MEB) 5 Tested normal 6/20/2016
Mazurek Educ Commons 14 Tested normal 6/28/2016
McGregor 2 1 locations elevated levels
Music 4 4 locations elevated levels
Scott Hall 40 Tested normal 6/20/2016
Shapero Hall 2 Tested normal 7/6/2016
DeRoy Apts 466 1 sample being retested
University Tower 842 Tested normal 7/14/2016
6/20/16 - 6/24/16    
Building name Samples tested Status
1011 E Ferry 1 1 sample being retested
1200 Holden 3 Tested normal 6/20/2016
5057 Woodward 40 10 elevated levels, 3 retested
5900 Second (Music North) 2 1 sample being retested
6050 Cass (WSU PD) 10 Tested normal 6/28/2016
95 W Hancock 4 Tested normal 7/6/2016
ATEC - Advan Tech Educ Ct 4 Tested normal 6/7/2016
Beecher House 4 Tested normal 6/28/2016
Bonstelle Theatre 2 1 sample being retested
Computing Services 6 Tested normal 6/16/2016
Custodial / Grounds 2 Tested normal 6/16/2016
FAB 12 Tested normal 7/6/2016
Hilberry Theatre 4 Tested normal 7/6/2016
Jacob House 1 Tested normal 7/13/2016
Linsell House 1 Tested normal 7/6/2016
Mackenzie House 1 Tested normal 7/6/2016
Multi-Purpose Indoor Fac 1 Tested normal 6/16/2016
Oakland Center 3 Tested normal 7/6/2016
Prentis 10 Tested normal 7/6/2016
Rackham 31 4 locations elevated levels
Rands House 2 Tested normal 7/6/2016
Research/Tech Park 20  
Science & Engineering Library 8 2 locations elevated levels
Simons 7 Tested normal 6/16/2016
St. Andrew's Hall 3 Tested normal 6/28/2016
Stadium Auxiliary 1 Tested normal 6/16/2016
Thompson Home 6 Tested normal 7/6/2016
Tierney Alumni House 4 Tested normal 6/20/2016
University Services 16 1 sample being retested
Wayne State Stadium 3 Tested normal 6/16/2016
Atchison Hall 259 Tested normal 7/11/2016
Towers Residence Hall 496 1 sample being retested
Ghafari Hall 195 1 sample being retested
Retail Locations 46 1 sample being retested
6001 Cass 1 1 sample being retested
PS #1 1  
PS #2 1  
PS #4 2  
PS #5 1  
PS #6 1  
PS #7 2  
PS #8 1  

* Select samples were taken at these buildings